Second (Elective) Course Options for UVA Advance 2022

Return to UVA Advance home.

This list is subject to change.  Spaces are limited in each class, and every effort will be made to accommodate students' course preferences. (Admitted students who accept their offer of admission will be asked to share their course preferences through an online survey.)

Course Number Course Title Time
AAS 2224 Black Femininities and Masculinities in the US Media
Instructor: Lisa Shutt
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
ANTH 2250 Nationalism, Racism and Multiculturalism
Instructor: Sevil Baltali
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
ANTH 2590 Anthropology through Artmaking
Instructor: Erin Jordan
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
ARTH 1500 Art and War
Instructor: Daniel Weiss
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
ARTS 2610 Introduction to Drawing I
Instructor: Matthew Shelton
10:30 am to 12:45 pm

ASTR 1220

Introduction to Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
Instructor: Xinlun Cheng

10:30 am to 12:45 pm

CLAS 2040 Greek Mythology
Instructor: Michael Fons
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
DANC 1400 The Art of Dance
Instructor: Kim Mata
10:30 am to 12:45 pm

ECON 2010

Principles of Economics: Microeconomics
Instructor: Carter Doyle

10:30 am to 12:45 pm

ENWR 1510

The Almighty Dollar: Money Mobility and the American Dream
Instructor: Jessica Walker

10:30 am to 12:45 pm

HIAF 2001 Early African History
Instructor: James Le Fleur
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
HIEA 2031 Modern China
Instructor: Bradley Reed
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
MUSI 2559 Introduction to Global Popular Musics
Instructor: Emily Mellen
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
PHYS 1130 The Science of Sports
Instructor: Richard Lindren
10:30 am to 12.45 pm
PHIL 1510 Free Will and Moral Responsibility
Instructor: Ethan Butt
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
PHIL 1510 Distributive and Economic Justice
Instructor: William (Evan) Welchance
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
PLCP 2600 Rise and Fall of the Soviet Union
Instructor: Yuri Urbanovich
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
PLIR 2500 Introduction to Game Theory
Instructor: Simonas Cepenas
8:00 am to 10:15 am
PSYC 2200 Survey of the Neural Basis of Behavior
Instructor: Erin Clabough
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
RELG 1500 Religion and Protest
Instructor: Paul Jones
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
STAT 1601 Introduction to Data Science with R
Instructor: Connor Celum
10:30 am to 12:45 pm
INST 1500

Undergraduate Research in a Lab

(A three-credit research option for students who seek research experience)

9:00 am to 12:30 pm