2024 Course Listing - School of Engineering & Applied Science

Time and Place of Classes:

Unless otherwise stated, classes meet once a day, five days a week at the hours listed after the course title. Classroom assignments will be available on SIS.

Course # Section Session Title Credits Time
APMA 1090 1 Session III Single Variable Calculus I ONLINE
Instructor: Farzad Shafiei Dizaji
4 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm
APMA 2120 1 Session I Multivariable Calculus ONLINE
Instructor: Asif Mahmood
4 10:00 am to 12:30 pm
APMA 2120 1 Session III Multivariable Calculus ONLINE
Instructor: Heze Chen
4 10:30 am to 12:30 pm
APMA 2130 1 Session II Ordinary Differential Equations ONLINE
Instructor: Nethali Fernando
4 11:00 am to 1:30 pm
APMA 3080 1 Session I Linear Algebra ONLINE
Instructor: Christian Hellings
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
APMA 3080 1 Eight Week Session Linear Algebra (Online Option Available)
Instructor: Jim Lark
3 9:00 to 10:00 am
APMA 3100 1 Session III Probability
Instructor: Megan Ryals
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
APMA 3110 1 Session I Applied Statistics and Probability
Instructor: Deepyaman Maiti
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
APMA 3120 1 Eight Week Session Statistics (Online Option Available)
Instructor: James Lark
3 10:30 to 11:30 am
APMA 3140 1 Session III Partial Differential Equations ONLINE
Instructor: Nethali Fernando
3 11:00 am to 1:15 pm
APMA 3150 1 Session II Data to Knowledge ONLINE
Instructor: Diana Morris
3 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm
BME 3080 1 Session I IDEAS Lab 1
Instructor: Timothy Allen
4 9:30 am to 3:00 pm
CHE 2215 1 Session II Material and Energy Balance ONLINE
Instructor: Lakeshia Taite and George Prpich
3
CHE 2215 2 Session II Material and Energy Balance (CANCELLED)
Instructor: Lakeshia Taite and George Prpich
3 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm
CHE 2216 1 Session III Modeling and Simulation in Chemical Engineering ONLINE
Instructor: Gaurav Giri
4
CHE 2216 2 Session III Modeling and Simulation in Chemical Engineering
Instructor: Gaurav Giri
4 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm
CS 3100 1 Session I Data Structures and Algorithms 2
Instructor: Raymond Petrit
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
CS 3710 1 Session I Introduction to Cybersecurity
Instructor: Aaron Bloomfield
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
CS 4720 1 Session I Mobile Application Development ONLINE
Instructor: Daniel Graham
3
CS 4720 1 Session II Mobile Application Development ONLINE
Instructor: David Graham
3
CS 4750 1 Session I Database Systems ONLINE
Instructor: Mary Smith
3 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm
MAE 3420 1 Session I Computational Methods in Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering ONLINE
Instructor: Natasha Smith
3
STS 2500 1 Session II Disability and Technology ONLINE
Instructor: Joshua Earle
3
STS 2500 1 Session I Technology and the Frankenstein Myth ONLINE
Instructor: Ben Laugelli
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
STS 2600 1 Session I Engineering Ethics
Instructor: Brynne Seabrook
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
STS 3046/ SYS 3046/SYS 6582 1 Session I Sustainability and Human Needs ONLINE CANCELLED
Instructor: Garrick Louis
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
STS 3500 1 Session I Technology & Society
Instructor: Allen Wayland
4 10:30 am to 12:45 pm
STS 4500 1 Eight Week Session STS and Engineering Practice ONLINE
Instructor: Benjamin Langelli
3 10:00 am to 11:00 am
STS 4600 1 Eight Week Session The Engineer, Ethics, and Professional Responsibility ONLINE
Instructor: Joshua Earle
3 10:30 to 11:30 am
SYS 4581 1 Session I Modeling and Management of Supply Chains ONLINE
Instructor: Robert Riggs
3
SYS 4582 1 Session II Introduction to Lean Enterprise and Six Sigma ONLINE
Instructor: Robert Riggs
3
SYS 6046 1 Session I Sustainability and Human Needs
Instructor: Garrick Louis
3 10:30 am to 12:45 pm